Excitement builds on Day 2 at the Virginian Elite Showcase

As the temperature rose, so did the level of play at the second day of the 2015 Virginian Elite Showcase.

In the U17-U19 Girls Showcase, NVSC Jr. Majestics shut out the Culpeper Comets 2-0. FCV Ashburn Wolves played to a 3-1 victory over the SYC Pride Fire, and the Arlington Atletica Red held the VSA Heat 97 White scoreless to win 3-0. SYC Pride Panthers played the VYS Falcons and came away with a decisive win of 5-0. Lee Mount Vernon SC Patriots played well, outscoring their opponents, Loudoun SC 97G White 7-0.

The U16 Girls Showcase also produced its own exciting matches. MYS Spirit White and Penn Legacy 98 White both won 2-1, defeating ODFC Cesena and MYS 98 Green. Arlington Forza White and CESC Storm Gold won close matches, edging out West Schuylkill FC Impact and FPYC FM 1-0.

PWSI Courage 98 Red and SYC Stampede played a scoreless match while Evergreen FC U16 Girls tied Reston SA 98 Elite 1-1. The strongest performances came in multi-goal victories by Reston SA 98 United, EPIC SC Blizzard, SYC Freedom and Mahwah Raiders.

On the boys side, Takoma Park Rangers improved to 2-0-0 in the U-17 to U-19 Men’s Showcase Division, earning a last-minute 1-0 win over a strong Calverton Revolution side.

In the U-16 Boys Showcase, host club SYC Strikers Gold leads Bracket A, Loudoun Soccer 98 Black leads Bracket B and Arlington Attack Blue leads Bracket C, each with perfect 2-0-0 records.

Division Champions on Memorial Day at the Virginian Elite Showcase

Soccer-Field

The 2015 Virginian Elite Showcase concluded on Memorial Day with division titles being decided in the U9 thru U15 age groups, and showcase ages getting one last match in front of attending college coaches.

The 600 teams in attendance enjoyed great weather on the field locations spread around Northern Virginia, completing another successful holiday weekend.

In the showcase age groups, the SYC Strikers Gold (VA), Loudoun 98 Black (VA) and Arlington Attack Blue (VA) each had flawless records in the Boys U-16 Division. VSA Heat Blue (VA) and Syracuse Development Academy U-17 (NY) ran the table in the Men’s U-17 to U-19 Showcase Division.

The Epic SC Blizzard (WV), SYC Freedom (VA) and Mahwah Raiders (NJ) each had a perfect 3-0-0 within their brackets in the Girls U-16 Division. The 2015 Virginian was one of the most competitive in recent years, with games coming down to the wire each day and almost every team picking up points on the weekend.

See below for a complete list of Division Champions in the U-9 to U-15 age groups.

BOYS
U-9
Premier Gold: Alexandria Outlaws Red
Premier Silver East: Loudoun 05 White
Premier Silver West: Arlington SA Bayern Blue
Premier Bronze East: Evergreen FC
Premier Bronze West: Calvert Venom 05

U-10
Virginia Cup: Richmond Strikers Wharton
Premier Gold: Stars United SC 04/05 Black
Premier Silver: Arlington SA Madrid Black
Premier Bronze: BRYC 04 Elite

U-11
Virginia Cup: LMVSC Patriots Red
Premier Gold: Stars United SC 03/04 Black
Premier Silver: PGSA Stars Green
Premier Bronze East: FC Frederick 03
Premier Bronze West: VYS Vipers White

U-12
Premier Gold (8v8): PWSI Courage 02 White
Premier Silver (8v8): Stars United SC 02/03 Black
Premier Bronze (8v8): Chantilly Avalanche
Premier Gold (11v11): Alexandria Patriots Red
Premier Silver (11v11): SYC Force Blue

U-13
Virginia Cup: NVSC United 01 Blue
Premier Gold: Loudoun Soccer 01 Black
Premier Silver: Arlington SA Rangers Blue
Premier Bronze: Loudoun Socce 01 White

U-14
Virginia Cup: Soccer Plus Academy Roughnecks NPL-00
Premier Gold: Maryland Rush Montgomery 00
Premier Silver: Loudoun Soccer 00 White
Premier Bronze: Team America Arsenal

U-15
Virginia Cup: Stars United SC 99/00
Premier Gold: Wexford SC Stingers A
Premier Silver: Bethesda SC Green 99
Premier Bronze: LMVSC Patriots White
Girls

GIRLS
U-9
Virginia Cup: Century United 05/06 Select
Premier Gold: Calvert Pride White
Premier Silver: Stars United SC 05/06
Premier Bronze: Loudoun Soccer 05 Silver

U-10
Virginia Cup: Arlington SA Spirit Red
Premier Gold: Century United Elite White
Premier Silver East: BRYC 04 Elite Blue
Premier Silver West: Bethesda SC Academy White 04
Premier Bronze East: BAC Strikers
Premier Bronze West: Century United Premier Black

U-11
Premier Gold: VSA Heat Blue
Premier Silver East: Stars United SC 03/04
Premier Silver West: Calvert Cyclones 03
Premier Bronze East: Sterling Youth FC White 03
Premier Bronze West: BRYC United

U-12
Premier Gold (8v8): Calvert Lightning 02 White
Premier Silver (8v8): Woodbridge SC
Premier Bronze East (8v8): NVSC United 02 Blue
Premier Bronze West (8v8): CYA Blaze
Premier Gold (11v11): Delran FC Union
Premier Silver (11v11): Loudoun Soccer 02 Black

U-13
Premier Gold: Fredericksburg FC Elite 01
Silver East: Arlington SA Samba White
Silver West: Calvert Wolves 01
Premier Bronze East: SYC United White
Premier Bronze West: Century North Elite

U-14
Premier Gold: Beach FC Red 00
Premier Silver East: Gunston SC Elite 00
Premier Silver West: LMVSC Patriots White
Premier Bronze: PWSI Courage 00 White

U-15
Virginia Cup: VYS Patriots Black
Premier Gold: Pittsburgh Football Inferno
Premier Silver: Hagerstown Freedom 99
Premier Bronze: Stars United